PRIVACY POLICY

HOME / PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how The Silkwood Group (Silkwood Homes Pty Ltd, Silkwood Homes (NSW) Pty Ltd and Silkwood Creations Pty Ltd) collects and uses your personal information.

The Silkwood Group respects the rights and privacy of all individuals and is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles and protecting the personal information The Silkwood Group holds. By providing us your personal information, you agree and consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and holding of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Why does The Silkwood Group collect personal information?

The Silkwood Group collects your personal information as part of providing you its products and services, informing you about promotions/events and other marketing activities. In addition to this for The Silkwood Group to build a relationship with you by responding to enquiries and providing you with information about events, products and services that may be of interest to you.

How does The Silkwood Group collect your personal information?

The Silkwood Group may collect your information in person by sales and customer service staff, via its websites, social media pages, smart phone applications, phone calls and at display sites and other installations on paper.

What sort of information does The Silkwood Group collect?

When you make an enquiry with us, we ask that you provide basic contact information such as your name, address, phone number and email address. We also ask what area you are interested to build in to assist us with market research and customer relationships, which may include information relating to your interests, experiences and preferences.

How does The Silkwood Group plan to use my information?

We may use personal information collected from you for the following purposes:

  • Providing you with direct marketing material
  • Providing you with information in the form of a newsletter
  • Dealing with enquiries from you
  • Answer enquiries and provide information or advice about existing and new products and services
  • To assess the performance of our website and to improve the operation of our website
  • To process and respond to any complaint made by you
  • To third parties engaged to provide services, including IT services such as storing and managing databases, processing credit card information, mail outs, debt collection, marketing research and advertising
How is my personal information stored and secured?

We may store your personal information electronically or in hard copy or both.

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our site, and we periodically update our security measures in light of current technologies.

We will take reasonable steps to protect and maintain the security of your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, disclosure or modification in accordance with this Privacy Policy. However, we do not guarantee that unauthorised access to your personal information will not occur, either during transmission of that information to us or after we receive that information.

The provision of personal information by you is at your own risk. On our receipt of your personal information we will take reasonable steps to preserve the security of your personal information on our systems.

Change in Privacy Policy

As we plan to ensure our Privacy Policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. Please return periodically to view our most updated Privacy Policy posted on our website.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy or our use of your personal information, please contact us at admin@silkwoodhomes.com.au. Alternatively, you can write to us at:

Silkwood Homes Pty Ltd, PO Box 2006, Nerang QLD 4211

Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time.

LATEST NEWS

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Praesent vulputate lectus a ligula auctor, ut scelerisque augue hendrerit. Integer volutpat turpis magna, ut auctor elit imperdiet at. Integer sapien odio, volutpat quis mattis at, elementum id mauris. Nam mauris nisl, mattis ut erat a, ultricies consectetur nulla.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Praesent vulputate lectus a ligula auctor, ut scelerisque augue hendrerit. Integer volutpat turpis magna, ut auctor elit imperdiet at. Integer sapien odio, volutpat quis mattis at, elementum id mauris. Nam mauris nisl, mattis ut erat a, ultricies consectetur nulla.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Praesent vulputate lectus a ligula auctor, ut scelerisque augue hendrerit. Integer volutpat turpis magna, ut auctor elit imperdiet at. Integer sapien odio, volutpat quis mattis at, elementum id mauris. Nam mauris nisl, mattis ut erat a, ultricies consectetur nulla.